+
  • 4   ST Female to Male attenuator.jpeg
  • 4-1   ST Female to Male attenuator.jpg
  • 4-2--ST-Female-to-Male-attenuator.jpg

ST Female to Male Attenuator

ST fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. This is often a requirement in Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM) and Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) applications where the receiver cannot accept the signal generated from a high-power light source.   ST attenuator feature a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduces the light signal as it passes through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets or fiber clearance, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. ST attenuators are capable of performing in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm for Single-Mode and 850nm for Multi-Mode.   ST attenuators are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications. Low Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution make them ideal for DWDM.
CLASSIFICATION:
keyword:

Message Inquiry

Certificate

To obtain a detailed certification certificate, please go to the product compliance status query to download.

图片名称
图片名称
图片名称
图片名称
图片名称
  • DESCRIPTION
    • Commodity name: ST Female to Male Attenuator
    • Commodity ID: 1213427679999184896

    ST fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. This is often a requirement in Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM) and Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) applications where the receiver cannot accept the signal generated from a high-power light source.   ST attenuator feature a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduces the light signal as it passes through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets or fiber clearance, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. ST attenuators are capable of performing in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm for Single-Mode and 850nm for Multi-Mode.   ST attenuators are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications. Low Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution make them ideal for DWDM.

    Features:
    ●Precision mechanical dimension
    ●Metal-ion doped fiber (continuous)
    ●Durability (up to 1W) (EDFA
    ●Wavelength Independent (DWDM)
    ●Low PDL (<0.1dB)
    ●Low Polarization dependence Loss
    ●Bellcore Compliant (GR-910-CORE)
    ●Compliant with IEC61754-4
    ●Compliant with RoHS


    Application:
    ●Telecommunication
    ●CATV Network
    ●LAN & WAN
    ●Network
    ●Passive Optical Networks
    ●FTTX

    General Specification: 

    Parameter

    Value

    Wavelength

    1310/1550nm

    850nm

    Attenuation Tolerance(dB)

    1-9dB (±0.5dB)

    1-9dB (±0.5dB)

    10-20Db (±10%)

    10-20Db (±10%)

    Return Loss

    ≤45dB (PC)

    ≤60dB (APC)

    /

    Polarization dependent loss

    ≤0.20dB

    Operating Temperature

    -40~ +75℃

    Storage Temperature

    -40~ +75℃

     

Related products

Online Message