The Leader In Novel, Passive Optical Interconnect Components.

Search

About Us               Products               Knowledge Base               Contact Us

Copyright & ©2018   INTCERA  粤ICP备18084645号  Powered by 300.cn

PRODUCTS

MU Female to Male Attenuator

Page view:
Product name

MU Female to Male Attenuator

MU fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. This is often a requirement in Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM) and Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) applications where the receiver cannot accept the signal generated from a high-power light source.
 
MU attenuator feature a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduces the light signal as it passes through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets or fiber clearance, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. MU attenuators are capable of performing in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm for Single-Mode and 850nm for Multi-Mode.
 
MU attenuators are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications. Low Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution make them ideal for DWDM.
没有此类产品
Product description

Features:
●Precision mechanical dimension
●Metal-ion doped fiber (continuous)
●Durability (up to 1W) (EDFA
●Wavelength Independent (DWDM)
●Low PDL (<0.1dB)
●Low Polarization dependence Loss
●Bellcore Compliant (GR-910-CORE)
●Compliant with IEC61754-4
●Compliant with RoHS


Application:
●Telecommunication
●CATV Network
●LAN & WAN
●Network
●Passive Optical Networks
●FTTX

General Specification: 

Corresponding parameter set not found, please add it in property template of background
暂未实现,敬请期待
暂未实现,敬请期待
Previous article
Next article